Portes Human Adult Student Exclusive
Human Adult Student Exclusive

Portes Privacy Policy

Portes does not collect or share personal information. That is our privacy policy in a nutshell. The rest of this page tries to explain where it could happen, and why we don’t do it.

Your Data Collection Journey with Portes (hint: it’s very short)

When you download the Portes app from the Apple App Store or Google Play Store, Portes does not require or record any personal information from you or your devices:

  • We don't require any email addresses, passwords
  • We don't record any unique device identifier (no IMEI, no SSAID, etc.)

Furthermore, Apple does not allow any developer, including us, to record any identifier that uniquely identifies a device...

For card-based status verification

When you buy a Portes™ card, the entire process is anonymous. Our retail partners do not record the identity of card/voucher buyers.

Entering the code found on the voucher/card triggers a verification process with our servers, ensuring the code is valid. Once that's done successfully, your Portes status is activated. We don't collect any personal information in that process: no IP address, no unique device Identifier. Nothing. Your device receives a set of Tokens (DIIDs) which will be used to provide proof-of-state (essentially, "what you are" e.g. an adult, a student, a "____". These tokens have randomly generated identifiers and expiration dates. So we can't know who has what DIID.

When you use the Portes App

Every time you are asked for a proof-of-state, the Portes app will randomly select one of the DIIDs. Neither the site nor the Portes app can know who is using this DIID, and so cannot target or track user behaviour. Every time you use the Portes app, we do not record your usage history, where you went, what you did. We do not track you. Period.

The Portes app will only tell you when it was last used.

The Sites you visit who use our technology have the tools to validate that the DIIDs used were in fact valid and signed by Portes. This is used as proof that they have performed appropriate proof-of-state verifications, from actual devices. Nothing more.

That's it.

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us, which is why we do everything possible not to record, track or share anything that can relate back to you.

OCL Privacy Policy

The following statement explains OCL’s policy regarding the personal data you may disclose to us when subscribing to our newsletter. Our aim is to respect your privacy and comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The Data Controller

OCL is the Data Controller for any personal data you give to us. Our full details are: OCL 79-81 Borough Road London, SE1 1DN

Email: info@ocl.is

What Personal Data We Collect and What We Do With It

When subscribing to our newsletter, we only ask for your email address. This is used to send you our newsletter, occasional updates on our service and to keep you informed of what’s happening at OCL.

You can unsubscribe at any time. Please send an email to info@ocl.is or simply put "Unsubscribe" in the header of any e mail you receive from us.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Data

We will keep your information until you unsubscribe. 

Third Parties

OCL will not sell, assign, disclose or rent your personal data to any other external organisation or individual. 

Protecting Your Personal Data

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

Cookies

Many websites place cookies whenever a user visits their site, in order to track traffic flows. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use Google analytics to understand how visitors use our site. As a result, we only use one cookie (the “GA” cookie). To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit google analytics opt-out page.

Links to Other Sites

Our web site may contain links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you leave our site please be sure to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personal data about you. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by OCL.

Your Rights

You are in complete control. You can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. Subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to:

  • request a copy of the personal information OCL holds about you;
  • to have any inaccuracies corrected;
  • to have your personal data erased;
  • to place a restriction on our processing of your data;
  • to object to processing; and
  • to request your data to be ported (data portability).

To learn more about these rights please visit the ICO website. Please address any such requests to the OCL Data Protection Officer through the contacts page. If you are dissatisfied with our response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office:

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Your Data Abroad

We do not transfer or process data outside the European Economic Area unless we have your specific consent or where the nature of the processing requires it (for example, because you have chosen to use an email or other communications service which routes data outside the EEA).

Last update: December 2017

Any concerns or queries about this privacy policy should be sent to the OCL Data Protection Officer: info@ocl.is