Portes The Platform PortesCard Developer Faq Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Portes Privacy Policy

Portes does not collect or share personal information. That is our privacy policy in a nutshell. The rest of this page tries to explain where it could happen, and why we don’t do it.

The Portes App

Portes does not require or record any personal information about you: We don't utilize email addresses, passwords, phone numbers or SMS We don't store any unique device identifiers (no IMEI, no SSAID, etc.) We do not collect or store any IP addresses

PortesCard™

When you buy a PortesCard™, the entire process is anonymous. Our retail partners do not record the identity of card/voucher buyers.

Entering the code found on the voucher/card into the Portes App triggers a verification process with our servers, ensuring the code is valid and activating your Proof-of-Status on your device. We don't collect any personal information in that process.

Upon activation, your device receives a set of DIID’s (proof-of-status tokens) which will be used to provide proof-of-status to third party services or apps. DIIDs have randomly generated identifiers and expiration dates, so we can't know who has what DIID.

The Portes App

Every time you are asked for a proof-of-status from a third party, the Portes App will randomly select one of the anonymous DIIDs and provide it to the party requesting it. This is done directly client/server and never involves Portes servers. This process prevents Portes or third parties from correlating, tracking, or profiling any user data. Every time you use the Portes app, we do not record your usage history, where you went, what you did. We do not track you. Period.

The Sites you visit who use Portes technology have the tools to validate that the DIIDs used are in fact valid and signed by our systems. This is used as proof that they have performed appropriate proof-of-status verifications, from actual devices. Nothing more. That's it.

OCL Privacy Policy

The following statement explains OCL’s policy regarding the personal data you may disclose to us when subscribing to our newsletter. Our aim is to respect your privacy and comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The Data Controller

OCL is the Data Controller for any personal data you give to us. Our full details are: OCL 79-81 Borough Road London, SE1 1DN Email: info@ocl.is

What Personal Data We Collect and What We Do With It

When subscribing to our newsletter, we only ask for your email address. This is used to send you our newsletter, occasional updates on our service and to keep you informed of what’s happening at OCL. You can unsubscribe at any time. Please send an email to info@ocl.is or simply put "Unsubscribe" in the header of any e mail you receive from us.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Data

We will keep your information until you unsubscribe.

Third Parties

OCL will not sell, assign, disclose or rent your personal data to any other external organisation or individual.

Protecting Your Personal Data

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

Cookies

Many websites place cookies whenever a user visits their site. We do not employ any cookies on this site.

Our web site may contain links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you leave our site please be sure to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personal data about you. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by OCL.

Your Rights

You are in complete control. You can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. Subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to: request a copy of the personal information OCL holds about you; to have any inaccuracies corrected; to have your personal data erased; to place a restriction on our processing of your data; to object to processing; and to request your data to be ported (data portability). To learn more about these rights please visit the ICO website. Please address any such requests to the OCL Data Protection Officer through the contacts page. If you are dissatisfied with our response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Your Data Abroad

We do not transfer or process data outside the European Economic Area unless we have your specific consent or where the nature of the processing requires it (for example, because you have chosen to use an email or other communications service which routes data outside the EEA).

Last update: December 2019

Any concerns or queries about this privacy policy should be sent to the OCL Data Protection Officer: info@ocl.is

Copyright © 2019 OCL All Rights Reserved.